Privacy Policy
Last Updated March 31, 2012
This Privacy Policy governs your use of this web site and any content, products or services made available from or through this website including any sub domains thereof (“Web Site “). The Website is made available by Odinity.com owned by Odinity.com hereafter referred to as (“Company “).

 

We adhere to all privacy and prize promotion legislation and practice 100% opt-in marketing. Should you have any concerns at all you can contact Odinity.com at 118 Moose Rd, Renfrew, PA 16053.
By visiting this Web Site and requesting information, products or services offered on or through this Web Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as they may be amended from time to time. As Company updates or expands its Web Site, services or products, this Privacy Policy may change and the changes are effective upon posting. Please check back frequently for updates as it is your sole responsibility to be aware of changes. Company does not provide notice of changes in any manner other than by posting the changes at this Web Site.

 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms of Use “), which governs your use of this Web Site in general. This Web Site is hosted in the United States of America. The Privacy Policy shall be interpreted under the laws of the United 
States.
Purpose of the Privacy Policy.

 

The purpose of this Policy is to describe the information collection, use, and dissemination practices of Company, its parent, subsidiaries and registered d/b/a companies (Collectively Referred herein after as “Company “) and all related websites owned or registered to Company and applies to Company’s collection, use, storage and disclosure of information by Company on its websites, including all its divisions, subsidiaries and related companies (collectively, the “Websites”).

 

By reference, this Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Terms of Use pertaining to the use of the website. Your use of the website and any personal information you provide via the website or through other official Company contact remains subject to this Privacy Policy as well as the applicable Terms and Conditions for use of the site or services and products contained thereon.
By providing us with your personal information on our website or in the course of using our services, you consent to and acknowledge that your personal data, including any sensitive personal data is being transferred by you to a server in the United States. You are giving express consent to be contacted by Odinity and receive advertisements, marketing materials, promotional materials, and other communications relating to products and services that Odinity provides, via direct mail, telephone, SMS text message, instant message, email, or via other means.

 

Information Collection, Use, and Dissemination practices. This policy applies to Company’s collection, use, storage and disclosure of information by Company on its websites, including all its parent companies, divisions, subsidiaries and related companies (collectively, the “Websites”).

 

1. Collection of Information.

 

1.1         User Direct Information.

 

Each time you provide information via the Website, Company may obtain and collect personally identifiable information provided by you, including, but not limited to, your name, email address, mailing address, National Insurance Number, credit card information, and telephone or cell phone number. You may also provide us with information that, when combined with personally identifiable information, provides us with a better idea of who you are, including but not limited to your gender, birthday, marital status, and education level (collectively referred to as “personal information”). If you choose to access our website, use our services or purchase our products, we may require you to provide personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the site.

 

1.2. Survey Information.

 

Company may collect information from you when you voluntarily complete a Company survey, order form, or a registration page either online by using the internet, offline by providing this information through the mail, in person or using a telephone. This information may be collected by surveys, order forms, or registration pages operated by third parties. This method of collection is collectively known as a “Survey .” In such Surveys, Company or a third party may ask you to provide personal identifiable information including your name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, National Insurance Number, employment information, personal and online interests, and such other information as may be requested from time to time. Company may also collect such information concerning you from another source and uses that information in combination with information provided from the Websites. Completing the Surveys is completely voluntary, and you are under no obligation to provide Survey Information to Company or a third party.

 

1.3. Third Party Information.

 

Company may collect information from you when you provide information to a third party and Company subsequently acquires or uses the information provided by the third party. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, industry of employment, personal and online interests, and such other information you may have provided to the third party. When acquiring this information, Company seeks assurances from the third party that you agreed to provide and have such information acquired by Company. If you did not give express permission, or you would like to remove your permission, you may suppress all of your information by sending notification to us at nick@odinity.com
1.4. Other Methods of Collecting Personal Information.

 

Other occasions when Company obtains information from you include (1) your claiming a prize or seeking to redeem an offer by Company or by a third party, (2) your requests for assistance through Company’s customer service department, and (3) when you voluntarily subscribe to a Company service or newsletter.
1.5. Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Info Collected Using Technology.

 

Company currently uses cookie and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you with information about you in its database. Additionally, Company may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future. • (a) Cookies.  “Cookies ” are a feature in your browser software. If enabled, we may write cookies that may store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to any of the pages of this Site. Cookies assist us in tracking which of our features appeal the most to you and what content you may have viewed on past visits. When you visit this site again, cookies can enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. We may use cookies to: keep track of the number of return visits to this site; accumulate and report aggregate, statistical information on website usage; deliver specific content to you based on your interests or past viewing history; save your password for ease of access to our Site. You can disable cookies, although the Site may not function properly for you. Your browser preferences can be modified to accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set. You may read more about cookies at http://cookiecentral.com. In order to use all of the features and functionality of Company’s websites, you need to accept cookies.
• (b) Web Beacons.  A web beacon is a programming code that can be used to display an image on a web page, but can also be used to transfer your unique user identification to a database and associate you with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. This allows Company to track certain websites you visit. Web beacons are used to track online behavioral habits for marketing purposes to determine products or services you may be interested in. In addition to using web beacons on web pages, Company also uses web beacons in email messages sent to individuals listed in Company’s database.
• (c) IP Addresses.  Company automatically tracks certain information based upon your behavior on the site. We may use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) is a unique Internet “address” which is assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). For local area network (“LAN”), DSL, or cable modem users, an IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. IP addresses are automatically logged by Web servers, collecting information about a user’s traffic patterns. While the IP address does not identify an individual by name, it may, with the cooperation of the ISP, be used to locate and identify an individual using the Web. Your IP address can, however, reveal what geographic area you are connecting from, or which ISP you are using. Finally, other websites you visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those websites and their pages.
• (d) Computer Profiles.  Company may also collect and accumulate other anonymous data which will help us understand and analyze the Internet experience of our visitors. For instance, Company may accumulate visitor data relating to referring domain names, the type of browsers used, operating system software, screen resolutions, color capabilities, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords and JavaScript enablement. When you provide us with Personal Identification Information, we are able to use such visitor data to identify you.
• (e) Data Analysis.  Data Analysis technology may be employed from time to time if used by a Client of Company.
• (f) New Technology.  The use of technology on the Internet, including cookies and web beacons, is rapidly developing. As a result, Company strongly encourages individuals to revisit this policy for any updates regarding its use of new technology.

 

1.6. No Information Collected from Children.

 

Company will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 18. If Company obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 18, that information will be immediately deleted from its database. Company has designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).
1.7. Credit Card Information.

 

Company may, in certain instances, collect credit card numbers and related information when an individual places an order from Company. When the credit card information is submitted to Company, such information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. Company will use the credit card information for purposes of processing and completing the purchase transaction, and the credit card information will be disclosed to third parties only as necessary to complete the purchase transaction.
1.8 Security.

 

When users submit information at the website or when our third-party marketing partners transfer your personal information to us, such information is protected both online and offline. The servers in which we store the information are kept in a secure physical environment. Currently, Company uses Secure Socket Layer Software (“SSL”) to protect data and to secure any transactions. SSL encrypts information, including credit card numbers, names and addresses as they are transmitted over the Internet. Although we take reasonable technological precautions to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. Therefore, Company cannot warrant that your information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through our website is at your own risk.
2. Use of Individual Information.

 

2.1 General Use.

 

The following paragraphs in Section 2 describe how Company currently uses Individual Information, but Company may change or broaden its use at any time. As noted below, Company may update this policy from time to time. Company may use Individual Information to provide promotional offers to individuals by means of email advertising, telephone marketing, direct mail marketing, online banner advertising, and package stuffers, among other possible uses.

2.2. Email and unsubscribe Policy.

 

Company uses Individual Information to provide other businesses promotional offers by email to individuals. Company may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. If email recipients wish to end their email subscription from a particular list, they need to follow the instructions at the end of each email message to unsubscribe from the particular list. To unsubscribe from all Company’s email lists, a person must send an email to nick@odinity.com. Company’s unsubscribe process impacts only the future delivery of electronic mailings disseminated by Company on its own behalf.
2.3. Content of Email Messages.

 

You may receive certain commercial email messages sent by third parties for products which may be of interest to you. In such case, an Advertiser’s name will appear in the “From:” and Replying to such email may send the message to that Advertiser. The “Subject:” line of the email messages will usually contain a line provided from the Advertiser. As such, if you wish to unsubscribe from any third party emails please notify us by sending an email to nick@odinity.com.
2.4. Solicited Email.

 

Company only sends email to individuals who have agreed on the Websites to receive email from Company or to individuals who have agreed on a Third Party website to receive email from Third Parties. As such, Company does not send unsolicited email messages. As a result, United States statutes requiring certain formatting for unsolicited email are not applicable to Company’s email messages.
2.5 Storage of Individual Information.

 

Company stores the Individual Information in a database on its’ computers. Company computers have security measures (such as a firewall) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Company’s control. Not withstanding such measures, Company cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent its computers from being illegally accessed, and the Individual Information on them stolen or altered.
3. Other Use of Personal Information.

 

Company may use your personal information in the following ways:

 

3.1. Public Forums.

 

When you contribute to a public area or feature of our Web Site, such as a chat room, bulletin board, list serve, blog, wiki or other open forum that we may make available on or through our Web Site, the information that you submit will be made available to the general public and will not be considered “Personal Information ” for purposes of this Privacy Policy. For this reason, we recommend that you do not submit any sensitive information.

 

3.3. Marketing.

 

Company will use your personal information for any marketing and survey purpose on behalf of Company and its affiliates and subsidiaries to send information to you about additional goods or services that may be of interest to you. In addition, Company will disclose your personal information to third party agents and independent contractors to help us conduct our marketing and survey efforts and to share with other companies in connection with marketing efforts including but not limited to direct marketing. You may have no relationship with these other companies.
3.6. Aggregate Statistics.

 

We may disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our Web Site and e-mails to third parties in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user.
3.7. Complying with Legal Process.

 

Company will use or disclose your personal information in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or legal process, or to otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or in the event you violate or breach an agreement with Company. Company will use and disclose your personal information if we believe you will harm the property or rights of Company , its owners, or those of Company ‘s other customers. Finally, we will use or disclose your personal information if we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Company’s acceptable use policy, or as otherwise required by law when responding to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes.
3.8. Order Fulfillment.

 

Company will transfer your personal information to third parties when necessary to provide a product or service that you order from such third party while using Company’s websites or when responding to offers provided by Company.
3.9. Data Summary.

Company may sell or transfer non-individualized information, such as summary or aggregated anonymous information about all persons or sub-groups of persons.
3.10. Third Parties.

 

Company may provide your personal information to third parties with whom they have a business relationship for the purposes of securing the services and products you have requested or provide you with additional marketing materials from which you may choose additional products or services. 4. Privacy Practices of Third Parties.
5. Foreign use of the Website.

 

To the extent that you are accessing the Website while domiciled outside of the United States of America, you acknowledge that the Personal Information you are providing Company is collected and stored in the United States of America and therefore consent to the transfer of information to and storage of the information outside of your domiciled country and in the United States.
Questions?

 

Contact us at nick@odinity.com